Privacy Policy

                                             

This privacy notice gives information on how we may collect, use, store, alter, share and delete data.  As a 'data controller' we have a responsibility to guard your data, ensuring your privacy and respecting your trust. 

Data Protection

Your Property Ladder Ltd complies with data protection law.  In gathering and retaining your personal details for data, we abide by these key principles.

     .  Our methods of gathering and securing data must be lawful, fair and transparent.
     .  We only collect data that is relevant to your enquiry or case.
     .  We limit our data gathering activities and storage period to the minimum required to execute 
        good practice.
     .  We ensure that data held is accurate and updated.
     .  We pledge integrity and confidentiality, giving you optimum security.
     .  We pride ourselves on accountability, always adhering to current legislation.

Our service is fair and ethical.

Data is stored within our electronic/IT system and on paper files.  All these documents are stored within the UK.

Your Property Ladder Ltd will supply the name's and contact details of the data protection officer and data controller.

Consent

Your Property Ladder Ltd requires consent in order to capture, store and process your data.  These activities are done legitimately, with valid and relevant intent.  We only collect data that s relevant to your enquiry / case.  In some cases, there may be a sound reason for processing your personal data after the termination of your enquiry.  There must be a fair and legal purpose for doing this.  Our information gathering and processing will assist us in furthering your enquiry, i.e., helping you to sell or rent your home.

Consent must be freely given, confirmed and unambiguous.  When consent has been given, data subjects still have the right to withdraw that consent.  Without your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a service.

Why do we need data ?

Data gathering, storage and processing allows us to conduct business services, including property sales, lettings and enquiries.  It facilitates administration and gives us the best basis for providing you with professional and appropriate customer service.  We are obliged to obtain and process data in order to satisfy legal requirements.  All aspects of our service are legal and just.

What data is required ?

Information which may be collected from you and can be processed by Your Property Ladder Ltd includes:

Title (i.e., Mr / Mrs / Miss / Ms), full name, current address, date of birth, national insurance number, telephone number, e-mail address, bank account information, credit check results, correspondence and documents, immigration / right to rent checks, previous landlord details, tenancy information (including rent, council tax and utility bill payment records, complaints, benefit records and employer details).  These details will generally be gathered from within the text of letters, e-mails and forms, plus conversations that take place within our Ripley Office.

It is important that you notify us of any changes to your personal information so that we can make amendments and ensure that data held is accurate.

Personal data can also be retrieved from sources other than yourself.  These sources include:

Referees, banks and credit reference agencies, insurance companies, guarantors, land registry, solicitors, employers and business partners, government agencies, local authorities, police, utility companies and other service providers, next of kin / family member, authorised contractors, lettings agents, managing agents and websites acting as a gateway to online rentals.

Who Has Access To Data ?

The data that we gather from you is contained internally, shared only between the data protection officer and the data processor.

We have the right to share your data with other parties where the law requires it and where we have a valid, lawful cause for doing so.  Information may, therefore, be shared with relevant third parties including.

HM Revenue and Customs, HM Land Registry, police and law enforcement agencies, national / local government and agencies, banks, building societies and other financial institutions, solicitors, tenant's next of kin or immediate family in emergency circumstances, healthcare providers (sensitive personal information is only collected , stored and used when necessary for safeguarding and legal compliance. i.e., This may be pertinent in supporting vulnerable persons with disabilities and care needs, ensuring safety and well being within the property , plus appropriate access to and egress from property).

References may be requested from your future/prospective employers.  This too would require your consent.

Confidentiality and data security remain an essential focus when we liaise with third parties.

Security of data is of paramount concern.   Your Property Ladder Ltd has strict internal controls to guard against the misuse, disclosure, corruption or loss of your data.

Your Property Ladder Ltd does not transfer your data to countries outside the EU.

Circumstances in which your personal data may be used, (including but not exclusive to):

Your personal data may be used in compliance to current laws and regulations and to satisfy the lawful needs of authorities.  Records can enable us to assess immigration status, true identity, suitability and complaints.  The information also allows us to guard against fraud, provide safe and reliable IT solutions and carry out due diligence.  Data helps us to detail and chronicle tenancy and rental arrangements, property sales and property purchase cases, log upkeep and repair projects, plus cite instances of debt and possession.  The data may form part of relevant records in a legal dispute.  We can note information on welfare benefits such as housing benefit, to aid in payments being appropriated to the right person i.e. tenant or landlord (whichever is applicable).  Data use may also assist in accurate generation of bills, including local authority council tax.  These facts can aid us in supporting the health and mobility needs of tenants and prompt required adjustments to property in order to safeguard residents.  We may contact your next of kin or family in a  emergency situation.  

Know Your Rights

You have the right to know what details of your personal information we hold.  You can request access to your data and obtain a copy of this information - this is a 'Subject Access Request' (SAR).  We will need to see proof of identity in order to carry out this service.  

Accepted types of ID include your birth certificate, passport, driving licence and utility bills that are dated within the last three months, (matching the name and address of the person making the enquiry).

You can ask Your Property Ladder Ltd to change, rectify and update your details.

You can request that your personal date is deleted or erased (otherwise knows as the 'right to be forgotten').  If information has at any time been shared with a third party, effort would be made to inform the third party of your implementing your right to erasure.  You can withdraw your consent to data collection, storage, use and sharing.  You can ask for a suspension in data-gathering.  You can ask that no further information is sought to create data.  You also have the right to portability, allowing you to request a copy of your personal data and transfer it to another data controller.

We are only permitted to store your data for as long as it is relevant to your case or to meet with legal requirements.  We may hold data for a period of seven years from the end of the tenancy or one year after our last consultation with a prospective tenant.  We are only permitted to use your data for the reason that it was originally permitted or for a reason in accord with this.  If your details need to be used for a different reason we will make you aware of the legal basis for doing so.

If you have any queries regarding this privacy notice  or any concerns about the methods by which your personal data is processed, please contact us.  We will be delighted to help.  We are committed to a kind and professional customer service.  

E-mail: enquiries@yourpropertyladder.com

Post: Your Property Ladder Ltd, 32 Nottingham Road, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3DJ.

Telephone: 01773 570900

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).  Complaints to them can be made to : 

ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Let us assure you that we do not use  your data for profiling or automated decision-making.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 4th July 2018.  we may update this Privacy Notice in the future in order to abide by new regulations and to ensure good practice.  We suggest that you check and assess our Privacy Notice at intervals  to be confident that you understand and acknowledge our commitment to your data security.  



















The Property Ombudsman PI+CPM Rightmove